Privacy policy

Personal Data Protection – Etnosvět

Consent with personal data processing pursuant to Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, dated 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive No. 95/46/EC (“General Data Protection Regulation”)

I hereby grant Etnosvět s.r.o., Registered Address: Tyršova 1832/7, Prague 2, 120 00, Czech Republic, Business ID No.: 03957918, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, (hereinafter referred to as the “Controller“), consent to process the personal data that I have written in this reservation form / contact form or registration to receive newsletters, including my name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, address and date of birth for the following purposes:

Provide information about marketing or sales campaigns, especially service offers and other promotional and advertisement material (including, sending newsletters), related to the Controller, including customer satisfaction questionnaires or feedback forms. The information shall be provided by e-mail, telephone or SMS;

The Controller may use the data summarized in the form for statistical purposes, for the Controller’s internal needs, however, not for sending marketing information and newsletters.

This consent is granted for 5 (five) years from the date the consent is granted.

Granting consent to processing personal data and providing the above stated information is the Controller’s contractual requirement. It is completely voluntary. The Data Subject is not obliged to provide the data.

The personal data is exclusively processed by the Controller.

The Subject’s Rights

The right to access personal data – the Subject has the right to ask the Controller for information about whether his personal data is being processed. If yes, which specific data is it related to and how is the data processed. The Subject also has the right to ask the Controller to immediately correct the Subject’s incorrect personal data. The Subject has the right to complete any incomplete personal data.

The right to delete personal data – the Controller undertakes to delete personal data that is being processed about the Subject if the conditions specified in the GDPR Directive are met and the Subject requests that the data be deleted.

Pursuant to specific cases defined in the GDPR Directive, the Subject has the right to ask the Controller to restrict the processing of his personal data. The Subject has the right to object to the processing, which is based on the Controller’s or a third party’s justified interests or it is necessary to meet the tasks in the interest of the public or the execution of a public authority.

The right to data portability – the Subject has the right to obtain the personal, which he has provided to the Controller, in a commonly used and machine readable format. The Subject may then hand this data over to another Controller. If technically possible, the Subject may ask that the Controllers hand the personal data over themselves.

The Data Subject has the right to withdraw his consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on the consent granted prior to its withdrawal. Withdrawing the consent has to be as easy as granting it.

If the Subject is not satisfied with the processing of his personal data, he has the right to contact the Controller directly and complain or he may contact the Office for Personal Data Protection.

For more information about the rights of Subjects go to website of the Office for Personal Data Protection at: https://www.uoou.cz.

USE OF COOKIES

Etnosvět s.r.o. uses cookies on its websites to track the number of visitors to their website. The cookies to track the number of visitors to the website and customization of viewing the website are processed based on the Company’s justifiable interests.

The data obtained by the operator in this manner may be made available to other processors, like service provider and Google, Facebook, Restu, Instagram, MailChimp, AMOCRM, Viber and Whatsapp.

The website may be viewed in a regime, which does not allow data collection about the behaviour of its visitors.

The cookie files collected are especially processed by means of Google Analytics, operated by Google Inc., Registered Address: 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google’s declaration regarding personal data protection is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=cs#nosharing

Type: Cookies of third parties

Name: Google Analytics

Purpose: To acquire statistical information

Expiration: Based on the browser’s settings, possibly until it is removed

An Overview of the Individual Google Analytics Cookies

Name of CookieExpiration PeriodDescription
_ga2 yearsUsed to distinguish users.
_gid24 hoursUsed to distinguish users.
_gat1 minuteUsed to measure the number of requests.
_gac_<property-id>90 daysContains data necessary to manage a user campaign. If the Google Analytics and AdWords accounts are interconnected, AdWords tracks conversion tags, unless you disable this. More info here.

Sklik

The website of Etnosvět s.r.o. (business name: Etnosvět) uses re-targeting technology from the Sklik service, which is operated by Seznam.cz, a.s. This allows us to show visitors, who have already shown interest in our products, our ads on Seznam.cz, a.s.